Weight loss before Gynecomastia correction? Over 100 lbs lost, but does the last 50 really matter? (Photo)

I'm a 25YO 6'3" male. I have been as high as 333 lbs but am currently at 230 and have been holding steady for about 8 months. I really want to have it done but I've also read that it is best to get to your goal weight (185) first. I am diagnosed Idiopathic Tanner IV. I think the surgery might give me the motivation to keep it up despite no recent progress. Are there any real gains in losing the last 50 out of 150 pounds first?

Doctor Answers 6

Weight Loss Before Gynecomastia Surgery

Thanks for the post and photos. It is important to be at an ideal weight prior to undergoing surgery. It is even more imprtant to be able to maintain that weight. There is no advantage to getting down to 185 lbs for surgery just to go back up to 220 after surgery. My recommendation is if you can lose more weight and maintain that weight loss then you should.

Dr. Dadvand

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Gynecomastia and body weight

Thanks for this question.

Congratulations on loosing the weight.

Its critical that you get to the weight that you are going to live at before having your surgery. This may not be the lowest weight but the weight you can stay it. The reason for this is that the breasts will continue to change size and shape as your weight decreases. Your surgeon will then be able to design a surgery that best fits your body and final breast shape and size.

Gynecomastia Reduction

Maximizing your weight loss before gynecomastia surgery is critically important. Changes in the tissue content of the chest and in the amount of skin sag that will develop from further weight loss will adversely effect any gynecomastia surgery that is done now.

Ideal Weight for Gynecomastia Surgery

Three options exist for surgery. Smaller procedures can actually be done in the office with light oral sedation. Adolescents frequently do better with a light general #anaesthetic.Twilight or IV sedation are another great choice. All procedures are outpatient either in the office or a certified outpatients surgery facility.

The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate. Weight, and more specifically body mass index (BMI), need to be considered when deciding. For instance, studies have shown that patients with BMI > 30kg/m sq (placing them in the obese category) have a higher complication rate. Therefore, it is important for patients to be as close as possible to their normal body weight prior to surgery for at least 6 months!
Not only will this decrease risks of complications, but will also enhance the aesthetic results. Further, normal body weight is different from one patient to another.

It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with male breast #reduction. Plastic surgeons who have specialized in breast surgery and cosmetic surgery are suitable to perform your procedure. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Weight Loss And Gynecomastia

Fifty pounds to go is still a significant amount and if you are able to reach your goal and maintain it, I recommend doing this first. 



Good job on losing all that weight.  The closer you can get to normal weight is ideal.  However, if you've lost as much as you could, I would wait 6 months after the weight is stable before proceeding with a surgery.  Your case is a but more complex than most since there is a real skin component.  You should see a board certified plastic surgeon.  More common questions are answered in the attached video.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
