Nipple problems after gynecomastia surgery? (Photo)

Hi there. 4 weeks ago i had gyno surgery in both sides. A few days after i noticed that half of my left nipple turned Black, and half of the skin came off. Doc says it happens sometimes and not to worry. Now 4 weeks after the lower half is pink and the nipple is flat, not "pointy" in the middle and the scar is big compared to the right. Will the color return? Will the center of the nipple be "pointy" and normal again? Can i do anything to minimize/soften the scar or heal the damaged nipple?

Doctor Answers 7

Nipple healing issues

Thank you for the photos.  At this point, you should let the tissues heal.  This often improves over time.  If there remains and color irregularities, this is easily correctible.  Scars that are wide can be excised.  Not to worry.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Male breast reduction

Hang in there, it will get better. The color will return but that can take months. As far as the nipple projection you may need to have something else done, But I would wait at least eight weeks before thinking about that. I will talk to your surgeon and I'm sure they will be able to help you get a better shape.Good luck!

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Nipple problems

It looks like you had a little delayed healing. When this happens to the nipple, the nipple will turn pink like it did. Then it takes about 3 months for the color to return. Hang in there.

Wound healing problem after gynecomastia surgery

Not much you can do at this point as it appears that you had a wound healing problem.  After the area has healed completely a revision may be in order. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Nipple problems after gynecomastia surgery

Hi Danedelle,
Thanks for the post and the photos. At this time there is nothing that needs to be done. The color may return but really need to wait until you are at least 6 months out before deciding if anything else needs to be done.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Nipple problems after gynecomastia surgery?

At this point in healing process allow it to proceed fir next 3 months. Than determine if re=vision surgery can improve the appearances.....

Swelling, Scars & Nipple Concerns Following Surgery


Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. 

In the future, if you are concerned with scars, with your surgeon's approval you may be able to use scar management treatments such as Biocornuem,  Scar Guard, Scar Fade,  IPL Laser,  Yag Laser,   5fu/Kenalog for thick scars, or silicone sheeting. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
