One side of chest puffy 4 months after gyno surgery? (photos)

I had Gyno surgery (primarily gland excision) almost 4 months ago now. One side is healed just fine, but the other side still seems to be puffy for some reason. When I touch the area I can feel the scar on both sides, but nothing major. I went to my surgeon about 2 weeks ago, but I don't think he could see what I was talking about. Neither side had gyno very bad, but the one side actually looks worse now. I'm thinking maybe the skin didn't adhere back like it was supposed to on the one side?

Doctor Answers 3

Puffiness after Gynecomastia Surgery

In many instances when patients are dealing with the same issues on both sides, the surgeon may perform the exact same procedure and yet differences may still result.  Though it is difficult to truly assess the issues on your left side without an examination, you very well could have a fluid collection (seroma), residual breast tissue or simply scar related issues based on your photos.  Though I would like to give you a definitive answer, the best way to proceed is to see your surgeon again and voice your concerns.  If he or she is not seeing what you are seeing, then a second opinion may be needed.  At least that should ease your mind that the issue will resolve on its own or give you a better idea as to what the next step is.  Thanks for the question and I hope this helps.

Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Asymmetric result

Thank you for the photos but it is hard to access what is going on without an examination.  So if concerned seek a second opinion from experts in the area

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
