Is growth of the fibro-fatty tissue in the nose tip something that happens to some people over time?

I am Asian with thick skin and I know there is some amount of fibrofatty tissue in my nose and nose tip, but for about 2 years now my nose tip has looked persistently more bulbous than before. Is it possible that the fatty tissue has grown thicker? Also, after rhinoplasty and tip defatting, will the fatty tissue grow back? Thank you

Doctor Answers 2

Is growth of the fibro-fatty tissue in the nose tip something that happens to some people over time?

Greetings

Thank you for your question,




Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question. The nose is an individual characteristic and for many, the most attractive nose is one that is natural and proportional for the face. A Rhinoplasty procedure can address your fibrofatty tissue and tighten your appearance. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 92 reviews
