Do over muscle implants drop and "fluff"?

I'm 5 days post op (I know I'm being over anxious) anyways I was planning / hoping for 500 CC shaped implants but my skin was extremely tight so my surgeon opted for 375 CC. I'm 5 ' 7" 135 pounds , small 34AA post op. I wanted a full C however my implants are in and I'm a B (with swelling) my surgeon keeps telling me to allow them to settle but I'm curious if the drop & fluff phenomenon occurs in implants that are placed over the muscle ? Thanks !

Doctor Answers 4

When does fluffing occur with implants over the muscle.

Thanks for the question.  Fluffing can occur with either subpectoral or submammary augmentation.  I wouldn't worry about this happening to some degree after the procedure.  The timing could take as long as 6 months or more, however.  More importantly, the important question should be to evaluate the position of the implant.  If it is good and looking properly for you, you are fine.  Always direct further questions to your Plastic Surgeon
Good luck to you.
Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Do over muscle implants drop and "fluff"?

Thank you for sharing your excellent question.  Subglandular implants do undergo a period of dropping and fluffing as the overlying breast skin loses its surgical swelling and the breast tissue relaxes over the implant.  I would anticipate over the next several weeks that the lower portion of each breast will round out, filling your bra cup differently.  Hope this help.s

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


I appreciate your question. Right now, you are very early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you at this time. Then reassess final result at 6 months. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Do over muscle implants drop and "fluff"?

Yes when implants placement is over the pectoral muscles they tend to fall and get softer within a year from surgery. After a year the implant will have expanded your tissue enough to undergo another procedure to raised the volume of the implants and change the placement for under the muscle.

Adolfo Sesto, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
