Can derma pen treatment be done while on Xarelto?

I have DVT and am currently on Xarelto. Can I continue my once a month treatments with laser and derma pen?

Doctor Answers 2


I do lasers, microneedling/PPR, and skin care/peels on many patients who take blood thinners.  I suggest speaking to your physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Can derma pen treatment be done while on Xarelto?

Hello madjaid - Thanks for your question. As Xarelto is a full anticoagulation regimen, any bleeding that occurs during treatment would be difficult to stop. Treatments would not be recommended until you stop the Xarelto. You would be able to have chemical peels, microdermabrasion, and RF skin tightening treatments though.Good luck, Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
