Would hairline be raised with a coronal incision or is it only in conjunction with a brow lift/forehead shortening?

Would a coronal incision WITHOUT a brow lift/forehead shortening cause a shift in the hairline position? Would it raise the hairline back or have no effect?

Doctor Answers 5

Would hairline be raised with a coronal incision or is it only in conjunction with a brow lift/forehead shortening?

Hi, I have performed many Brow Lifts over the past 30 years.  Non smiling photos of your face would help evaluate the eyebrow position.  If the eyebrows are significantly low, compared to the desired aesthetic position, an open (Coronal Brow Lift) remains the "gold standard" by which all other brow lifting techniques are measured.  The issue with an endoscopic brow lift is that it requires some method of tissues suspension (hooks, screws, sutures or threads) and while one point of fixation can be achieved using the bone of the skull, the brow tissues are much softer allowing any suspension technique to ultimately pull through which will release the lifting effects.  The Coronal Brow Lift, on the other hand, trims excess, loose scalp created by the lifting process which holds the brows in the elevated, lifted position.
The Coronal Brow Lift can be modified to allow placement of the mid forehead first (eliminates the raised forehead), followed by individual adjustments to the level of each portion (inner and outer) of each eyebrow.  
Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Would hairline be raised with a coronal incision or is it only in conjunction with a brow lift/forehead shortening?

Interesting  question. No, a coronal incision will not raise your hair line unless there is some lift of the brow because there is no removal of scalp, which is needed to do a coronal brow lift.

Brow lift candidate

The more important decision to make is whether or not your evening candidate for a brow lift procedure. A full set of photographs of the face are required to make sure you're candidate. If your candidate to raise the eyebrows, a coronal approach incision placement can determine whether the hairline gets raised or lowered.  When performing a browlift, the hairline has to either be raised or lowered to depending upon placement of the incision. A pre- trichial incision causes the hairline to be lowered, while a post trichial coronal approach allows the hairline to be raised. For more information about coronal browlifts, please see the video and the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Would hairline be raised with a coronal incision or is it only in conjunction with a brow lift/forehead shortening?

Hello Kol14,
If you undergo a coronal incision with the expressed purpose of also raising the eyebrows, then that will shift the hairline back.  If, however, you are undergoing a coronal incision as part of another surgery (either on your skull or frontal sinuses) and no hair bearing skin is removed then it should not shift your hairline.  
I hope this helps and good luck. 

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Would hairline be raised with coronal incision?

When a coronal issue is used in a brow lift, it normally would raise the hairline.  If a coronal incision was used for some other type of non-cosmetic procedure and no hair bearing skin was excised, it should not raise the hairline.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
