Any suggestions for puffy nipples and chest fat? (photos)

Hi,There is some serious problem going on with my nipples so to say.i have started gym for like 2/half month.I have been working instantly on chest with lower weight more reps.i have build a great upper chest,while lower chest is still soft.most worst of all is my nipple are puffy and soft.but after rubbing my nipples they turn back to normal for moment.i have some belly fat,i am doing abs workout so can you help me..i cant have surgeory here in my country since its not so advanced.

Doctor Answers 4

Your chest

It's possible you have a small amount of gynecomastia.  But it is impossible to tell based on the photograph.  If this is something that bothers you greatly you should seek out a plastic surgeon for an evaluation.  More info below on gynecomastia.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Possibly Puffy Nipple Areola Complex


Also, men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Puffy nipples and fat chest

Thank you for your pictures. In my opinion you could benefit from God to Messi's surgery via liposuction. May require some glandular removal as well. I applaud your active lifestyle and I encourage you to continue it. 

Gynecomastia

There may be no local experience board certified plastic surgeons in your area but happily the problem is not that severe. Keep working on your exercise routine. At some point in your life if it's enough of a problem you will find your way to a plastic surgeon. Improvement is through a surgery which can be performed with a tiny incision inside your armpit leaving virtually no visible scar. Good luck with it.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
