I'm not sure if I have gyno or not, but when I squeeze around my nipple I feel a little bit of a tissue. What are my options?

I probably have it, but I am not sure about the times when my nipples shrink. I see sometimes when my nipples shrink in some situations, it seems like I have no fat or gyno at my chest. But when it restores itself my nipples become bigger and they look lighter than they did when they shrink. Is there a way to keep them shrunken? Also, if I work out, and reduce the fat I have at my chest now, will they appear more than before?

Doctor Answers 4

Consult with a Board Certified Surgeon to Confirm Gynecomastia


About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast #enlargement.
Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you. 
The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Pinching your nipples or applying something cold to the area will cause the muscle to contract and diminish the appearance of gynecomastia. I tell some patients if you could tape an ice cube to the nipple areolar area you would be cured. A series of photos would be useful for your evaluation.You should see a surgeon who specializes in gynecomastia.


The way the area reacts is completely normal. Pictures of the extent of the problem when you are in a relaxed mode would be very helpful. Sounds like this is borderline for surgery but sometimes removing a small amount of tissue beneath you really can improve the situation. This can be done through a tiny incision in the armpit with no visible scar. Find a board certified plastic surgeon you're comfortable with and I'm sure things will work out well for you. Good luck.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Do I Have Gynecomastia?

Hi philanthropist45,
Thanks for the post. I recommend that you be evaluated by a board-certified plastic surgeon who specializes in gynecomastia. The improvement you are seeing when your nipples and areolas get stimulated is normal. Unfortunately, there is no way to keep them stimulated all the time. In addition, if you have true gynecomastia, then that means you have excess glandular, or breast tissue. Reducing the fat by exercising in this case will not help and as you correctly assume, may make it show more.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
