Can Radio Frequency treatment affect Fat Grafted to face or have an effect on swelling at 3 weeks post?

I got fat grafting to lips, cheeks but my top lip still looks very swollen after 3 weeks and 4 days. I just want the swelling on my top lip to go down but not affect the fat, I was wondering if a few radio frequency treatments could help the swelling. Thank u

Doctor Answers 2

Fat Transfer Facts--Add PRP for best results

I don't recommend radiofrequency treatments for this, but do recommend antihistamines, diuretics and oral steroids to help swelling. Swelling after fat transfer can last 3-6 months but often is just a few weeks.  I recommend following up with your Dr. about after care. I also recommend prp to maintain results. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Radiofrequency treatment for swelling

Radiofrequency treatments can potentially affect fat weather grafted or ungrafted.

I would not recommend this treatment to treat swelling.

There's no great treatment to control swelling other than anti-inflammatory steroids.

Time is the cure all for swelling and there's really no good substitute.

I recommend that you be patient and wait for your final results.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.


Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
