Is 700cc HP mentor breast implants too big for me if I'm 5'11 & 160? Currently 36b & want to be a DD but no larger? (Photos)

I am tall and have wide hips I also model and want to look curvier to match my booty but I don't want to be TOO big and not be able to fit into large bikini tops, so I am shooting for going from B to DD with 700cc. I have surgery next week and am going with hp silicone mentor implants. Should I go with 700 or go smaller? What will look the best?

Doctor Answers 7

Choosing implant size to go from B to DD cup

There is not a direct correlation between cup size and implant size. However, 700 cc seems to be overly large for your frame.

The size of the implants is based on a combination of a patient's goals and objectives and her anatomy. In order to provide a natural looking augmentation, the surgeon needs to evaluate many factors including soft tissue coverage, skin laxity, chest wall width, breast imprint width, the shape of the breasts and relative level of constriction to ensure that the breast implants are appropriate for your body.  

Consult with your surgeon again to ensure that he or she understands your goals/objectives.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Is 700cc HP mentor breast implants too big for me

Thank you for the question.  Although I do have significant experience with "larger" breast implants, it seems to me like a 700 cc breast implant would be very large for your frame. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.


 ***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.  It will be important for many reasons, that you feel comfortable that you and your plastic surgeon are on the "same page" prior to proceeding.








2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “look the best” or "DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.






Is 700 for me?

Thanks for this question. I do not believe that I would have better insight into this situation than your plastic surgeon who has already examined you and recommend this size based on the photos you submitted. If you're not 100% sure about the size, you should discuss your doubts with your PS and perhaps he can formulate a few other options. Your submitted photos demonstrate results with very large breasts and it's obvious you will need big implants to get close to that outcome. Best wishes, Dr. ALDO :)

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

700 cc Mentor implants

Thank you for your question. Since your surgery is already scheduled for next week, presumably you have already had a thorough consultation with a (hopefully) board-certified plastic surgeon. Your chest measurements should have been taken into consideration when your Mentor implants were selected; as well as a "trial" fitting of the desired implants you are interested in. 700 cc implants are very large, and may end up being bigger than you initially thought you wanted. If you have continued questions, NOW is the time to return to your plastic surgeon's office and have a "second talk" or an additional fitting before your implants are ordered and implanted. Very good luck to you. 

Is 700cc HP mentor breast implants too big for me if I'm 5'11 & 160? Currently 36b & want to be a DD but no larger?

700cc breast implants are huge and will deform your breasts and make you look top heavy. Implant size should be based on the measurement of the base width of your breast-the base width of the implant should match. For more information please read below:
