Booked in for 350 & 375cc. The implants will be high profile over the muscle mentor ones are these suited to my frame? (Photo)

I am a 34a now, 5"3 and 60kg. I would like a natural looking C cup. Im booked in for 350 & 375cc due to my asymmetric breasts. I have a good healthy amount of breast tissue so that's the reason for over the muscle. I'm nervous as they said these give a fuller rounder appearance. I don't want fake very rounded breasts. Do you think these implants are suited to my frame and desired look? Thank you in advance for taking the time to read and respond.

Doctor Answers 5

How about 350 & 375 cc?

Thanks for this question. I believe you're going to be very close to achieving a nice result with these sizes. Planning for breast implant surgery should be based on a careful analysis of your breast tissue and the measurements derived by your plastic surgeon. The communication between you and your plastic surgeon is critical, but I think you're very close to making a great decision. Best wishes, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Booked in for 350 & 375cc. The implants will be high profile over the muscle mentor ones are these suited to my frame?

Thank you for your question.  Your implant size should be based on a base width measurement of your breast which your surgeon should have measured.  The base of the breast implant should match the base width of your breast.

There are many advantages to submuscular breast augmentation and with little breast tissue there is risk that implants placed on top of the muscle will be visible and at a higher risk for capsular contracture or hardening.  I would revisit your surgeon  and discuss submuscular breast augmentation further.

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


You might also like...


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Best Breast Implants for ME?

Thank you for the question.   Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.


Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.



 Make sure you carefully consider,  the short and long-term pros/cons associated with breast augmentation done in the sub muscular versus sub glandular position. You will find a lot of information regarding this topic on this website.



Personally, I think it is in the best interests of most patients seeking breast augmentation surgery to have implants placed in the “dual plane” or sub muscular position.  This positioning allows for more complete coverage of the breast implants leading to generally more natural feel/look  of the implants in the long-term. This position will also decrease the potential for rippling and/or palpability  of the implants (which may increase with time, weight loss, and/or post-pregnancy changes). The submuscular positioning  also tends to interfere with mammography less so than breast implants in the sub glandular position. The incidence of breast implant encapsulation (capsular  contraction)  is also decreased with implants placed in the sub muscular position. 



On the other hand,  sub glandular breast implant positioning does not have the potential downside of “animation deformity” ( movement/ distortion of the breast implants  seen with flexion of the  pectoralis major muscle)  they can be seen with breast implants placed in these sub muscular position. 



Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “suited to my frame” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 
