Implant width bigger than breast? (photos)

The width of my breast is 12.8. The implant I like has a width of 13.2cm with a 4.6cm projection (435cc) The one below that is 12.5 cm in width, 4.5 cm projection (385cc). The implants are Sientra Smooth Rnd Mod+ . I have read on this site that the implant should always be smaller than the breast. There doesn't seem to be that big of a difference between the sizes. Should I call and ask for one size down or will the original implant I picked be ok.Don't want cleavage to touch. Or be to wide .

Doctor Answers 5

Fit the width of the implant to the width of your chest

Hi.  It is unwise to pick an implant wider than your base width.  This could give extra side fullness - making you look heavier, and is more likely to lead to lateral pocket expansion or lateral rippling and a need for re-operation, particularly in someone slender like you.

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Breast width and choosing the best implant

I like to tell my patients who are considering breast augmentation that the breast is a PYRAMID. You start with the base and build up. The base width of your breast gives your surgeon a starting point and helps narrow the choices. Depending on your desired look, the profile is then agreed upon. In my practice, I prefer implants that are at least the width of your natural breast if not a bit wider -- again using the PYRAMID analogy. In order for the breast to appear natural, the implant sitting either under the gland or under the muscle should be the widest part of the breast. Of course one must take care to avoid over  dissecting the pocket which could lead to symmastia (uni-boob) or an implant that's too far into the armpit. For those who want more cleavage, I generally recommend a low profile implant because I want a wider base implant that will give more fullness between the breasts. For those who want more projection, I choose a moderate or moderate plus implant. For those who like the shelf bra look, I go high. Remember though, that everyone's chest wall has it's quirks and posture influences how your breast will look. You should make sure your surgeon evaluates you thoroughly. I have partnered with Sientra since they first came out and use them in the majority of my breast augmentations. They provide implants only to board-certified plastic surgeons so patients know they are getting the best. I hope this helps! -Dr. Mills.

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Implant diameter should not exceed breast diameter

If the implant is wider than the breast, then the pocket has to go beyond the anatomic boundaries of the breast. This can lead to thinning of the tissue envelope which in turn increases the risk of visible rippling and implant bottoming out. These are particularly important issues for a thin person like you. There are several different implant profiles so that the size can be increased by projection or diameter.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Implant width bigger than breast?

Thank you for the question.  Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.  You are correct in that over dissection of the breast implant pocket and/or selection of a breast implant that is to large for a patient's frame can be problematic, including greater risk of implant displacement (symmastia, bottoming out…) concerns.


***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 
