Is it ok to sit directly on your butt 6 weeks after bbl?

I had a bbl and im wondering if ill be fine sitting for long period such as going to the restaurant and sitting directly on my butt after 6weeks ?

Doctor Answers 4

Is it ok to sit directly on your butt 6 weeks after bbl?

Follow your surgeon's post op instructions since they slightly differ from surgeon to surgeon.  In general, patients are able to sit directly on the buttocks 6 weeks after surgery.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift revision/ Fat grafting/Liposuction/ High Definition Procedures/Butt Implants

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

BBL and sitting

Every surgeon is different in what their post-operative management is. I allow patients to sit on the buttocks by about 2-3 weeks but not for very long times and I tell them to change position often.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question.

Every surgeon will have a slightly different aftercare protocol based on their technique, experiences and beliefs but I recommend that my patients do not put any pressure on the buttocks for at least 3 weeks post op as it can increase the risk of the fat cells not surviving. After 3 weeks and beyond sitting is fine as long as the patient is comfortable. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
