Brazilian Butt Lift after lap band? (Photo)

Hello I finally lost the weight I wanted to achieve with the lapband. I now would like to have a Brazilian Butt Lift is it possible to do Lipo on my abdomen and back flanks or do I need to get a Tummy Tuck along with the Butt Lift.

Doctor Answers 7

BBL after Lap Band

Hi and thanks for the question and photos. Congrats on your weight loss. You would benefit from TT and BBL with lipo of your abdomen flanks and back. Make sure you consult with bc ps experienced in this procedure. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy...


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Tummy tuck + Lipo candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 



Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift after lap band?

Liposuction and BBL as well as a tummy tuck would likely yield the best overall result.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 492 reviews

BBL

Congratulations on your weight loss. You would need to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.  If you are a candidate, the BBL might be a good thing to start with, then you can move on to a tummy tuck, etc.. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Brazilian but lift, LAP BAND

Congratulations on weight loss!
After seeing your photos, to stay as you wish, you only need liposuction all your back, waist, fat graffing in buttocks and tummytuck.
Always look for a board certified plastic surgeon
Regards,

Marmol Shailyn MD

Shailyn Marmol, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

BBL vs tummy tuck

Congratulations on the weight loss.  A BBL can be performed with liposuction of the abdomen and lower back.  It's important however to understand that the abdomen will not be smooth and tight from liposuction alone.  While the fat obtained from liposuction of the abdomen can be used for BBL a tummy tuck would be needed to achieve a smooth, flat, and tight abdominal area.

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 162 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift after lap band? (Photo)


A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. After a successful Brazilian Butt lift, the fat that remains will stay there for the rest of your life. Like the rest of the tissue in your body this fat will grow and age with you.




Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 902 reviews
