Can anything be done to improve a scar from a Whipple operation? (photo)

I had the Whipple operation in 2006 at Mayo Clinic. The scar is very long and looks like a frown on my abdomen. I am very self conscious regarding it. Can anything be done to improve the appearance. The muscles of the abdomen were cut and I now have a bulge. Than you.

Doctor Answers 2

Whipple Scar Solutions--Revision and combination lasers

A combination of revision and lasers would be able to improve this scar. Co2 laser is the most effective, it has a lot of downtime.  Ematrix works great for acne scars but takes many treatments for body and other surgical scars.  I suggest seeing a lasers and scarring for a formal evaluation.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Can anything be done to improve a scar from a Whipple operation?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  Improvement in a surgical scar can be performed, while also correcting any underlying muscle laxity, by way of a surgical revision.  The older scar can be surgically removed and with this exposure the underlying musculature can be tightened before closing the overlying skin in such a manner as to avoid any indentation.  Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to discuss your options.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
