is it ok to have a beer or two the day before upper eyelid surgery?

Doctor Answers 12

A brew or two before you do

Upper eyelid surgery rarely presents with any bleeding problems, however we generally recommend avoiding alcohol ,aspirin, and other substances that can contribute to increased bleeding and the bruising that accompanies it. I would tell you it is best to follow your surgeons instructions regarding this

Please do

anxiety leads to surgical complications both if its the surgeon and the patient so be relaxed, enjoy your recovery time and take it easy. 

Hope that helps. 

Adam Goodwin

Eyelid Surgery & Alcohol

In general, the decision is that of your doctors!  What you have to uderstand about alcohol is that a drink here and there is not a problem, however if you have history of drinking alcohol, either as a binge drinker, or a few drinks consistently every week, it could cause scarring of the liver and increase yoru risk for bleeding.  With respect to an off handed drink here and there the night before a surgery, it should not have a negative impact on the surgery.  The amount that you drink may also impact how effective any sedative is during your surgery, so this is important to discuss with your surgery so the dosing can be planned accordingly. Typically for eyelid surgery, most patients will take 1 or 2 pills of a narcotic  the night of surgery only, and after that do not typically need any pain medication other than either Tylenol or Advil.  It is very important that you do not combine alcohol with a narcotic, therefore, you need to choose which is more important to you the night of surgery. Best decision is to discuss with your surgeon and follow your doctor's pre and post operative instructions.

Kimberley Lloyd O'Sullivan, MD
Pawtucket Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Alcohol before surgery

It is best to ask this question to your surgeon.However, in my practice, a beer  or glass of wine with dinner  is fine to consume, and may help you relax a bit before your surgery.

Jeffrey Joseph, MD, FACS
Lafayette Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is it okay to have a beer or two day before upper eyelids surgery?

It's always best to check with your surgeon, and I'm sure they told you to limit alcohol intake to a minimum to ensure optimum healing.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Preparing for surgery

To help promote optimal wound healing it is best to avoid alcohol consumption prior to and immediately after surgery.  Additionally, for patients who smoke cigarettes, it is recommended to discontinue tobacco use for a minimum of two weeks prior to surgery and a minimum of two weeks after surgery.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Avoid alcohol prior to surgery

It is very likely that your surgeon recommended avoiding alcohol prior to your surgery. Alcohol consumption can increase the risk of bleeding and may interact with any antibiotics you may have been given. It is important to always follow instructions in order to optimize your surgical results. 

David Schlessinger, MD
Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Alcohol prior to surgery

You should refrain from alcohol use prior to surgery as it increases your risk of bleeding and bruising. It is simply not worth risking it.

Thomas J. Walker, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Alcohol In the Days Prior To Surgery

Excessive use of alcohol prior to surgery can prolong your bleeding time and lead to more swelling and bruising in the postoperative period.  Although having a beer or two isn't absolutely contraindicated, it is preferable that you abstain in order to give yourself the best chance at healing quickly. 

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Alcohol before surgery

Im certain your surgeon has advised you against any alcohol use prior to surgery. Please follow your surgeon's instructions and recommendations.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

