Post Rhinoplasty: Do I have an over resected dorsum of my nose? (Photos)

I got rhinoplasty 3 months ago now. However, I am not satisfied with the result. My nose doesn't look straight at all: my nose tip is appears too big and my nose bridge is too low. Also I do have two dents, one on each side of my nose. What is this and how can this be solved? My surgeon says it will all get better as the fat tissue under the nose skin will come back, but I don't really believe him. Thank you

Doctor Answers 4

Rhinoplasty Results at 3 Months

I know that it is frustrating to not have your ideal nose yet, but at 3 months post op, it is very common for the tip in particular to still be swollen. For now, be patient. If at 6 months post op, you are still unhappy then schedule an appointment to see your surgeon. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Rhinoplasty at 3 months

I do see your concerns with your dorsum, but you also have to be patient with the tip as there is often quite a bit of swelling still present at 3 months. Most surgeons would wait a year and sometimes longer to perform a revision.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Hello and thank you for your question. At three months there is still significant swelling.  However, I do see the issues you describe.  I always recommend that you return to your primary surgeon and share your concerns.  If there is still cause for concern, then seek a second opinion. 

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

3 months post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews
