Post-Op Gynecomastia (4 weeks) - Very firm and sore lateral chest lumps. What is causing it and what could help it? (Photos)

I had lipo on my chest, abs, and flanks. The only problem areas I have are my lateral chest and pubic area which have very similar firm, immobile, sore patches. My surgeon said that aggressive massage and kneading will help, but I am worried that could add to the inflammation. I've had 5 lymph drainage massages which are not too aggressive. Can this area turn to scar tissue? Could kenalog help? Is the compression garment (tank top) blocking the healing process (it digs in to this exact area)?

Doctor Answers 5

Post-Op Gynecomastia (4 weeks) - Very firm and sore lateral chest lumps. What is causing it and what could help it?

Firmness after lipo can represent fluid build up and daily massages are important to maintain. 

Please follow up with your doctor as these issues require the attention of a plastic surgeon.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery Recovery

Hi guy2201,

Thanks for the post and photos. At 4 weeks you are very early in the recovery and it is not unusual to feel and see areas of firmness and lumps. This is normal healing. These will gradually resolve over time but massage, endermologie, and possibly kenalog may be necessary to resolve this more quickly. Follow your plastic surgeon's advice.


Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Lumps Following Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

4 weeks post op gynecomastia. What is causing firm and sore lateral chest lumps?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs and congratulations on your procedure as it looks like you will have a nice outcome.  Based on your narrative it sounds as if these areas may be sites of liposuction that still have significant soft tissue swelling from surgery that is being exacerbated by your compression garment.  I would allow your results more time to mature and maintain close follow up with your surgeon to ensure a smooth recovery.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Liposuction and four weeks post

At four weeks post-op, you are still healing and likely very swollen. You have to give it more time to settle down. If concerned, then review things with your surgeon in person after a good exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
