What options are available to fix a depressed shave biopsy site on face?

A doctor performed a deep shave biopsy on my cheek about 16 months ago. The result is a slightly indented, edged scar that looks really noticeable in certain lighting. It has some residual pink-brown pigment and it is located next to a tiny mole. Would feathering the edges of the scar help to reduce the "crater" effect? Would subcision or microneedling help lift the indentation? What would you recommend to blend this spot as much as possible? (I'm not a fan of excision/revision.)

Doctor Answers 4

Option to fix depressed shave biopsy on face

Thank you for asking about your post-shave biopsy scar.
  • Here's the issue -
  • A shave biopsy of a mole leaves mole tissue in the skin -
  • The 'residual pin-brown pigment" is probably residual mole.
  • Unless you heal poorly, full thickness excision of this area will remove the pigment and give a flat scar.
  • It should be done under magnification.
  • Feathering the edges of the scar will just make a small scar larger.
  • Filler such as Radiesse or any hyaluronic acid will fill the crater - Radiesse seems to work better for me for scars like this.
  • Microneedling should help thicken the scar and may also correct the problem but is likely to take several treatments.

FILLER for scars- Juvederm vs Bellafill

This scar can easily be improved with fillers such as Juvederm, Restylane, or ... Bellafill. You may need 2 sessions, however expect at least a 70% improvement. Sure micro needling and lasers can help stimulate collagen - however multiple treatments are needed with down time of several days. 
Filler has no downtime. All the best
Dr Davin LimBrisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Microneedling and Scars

Hello RealcuriousNYC,Microneedling would be an excellent treatment to diminish the scarring left from your biopsy.  A series of treatments is recommended 3-4 weeks apart. A practitioner uses a microneedling tool to create microscopic pricks on the problematic area. The tiny needles make invisible perforations in the epidermis and the top layer of the dermis. Your body registers that it’s been injured and starts to heal itself. Collagen and elastin are rushed to the area, leaving your skin smooth and rejuvenated.Hope this helps! Dr Faraz

Microneedling for Indented Scarring

Thanks for your question!
Deep microneedling in the area of the depressed scar is a great way to help even out the contour and produce better collagen in the area.  This would take at least a series of 3, spaced about 1 month apart.  You can also try Juvederm injections to the scar to help plump up the contour.  Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon about your treatment options!
Best of luck!
