Nose fillers after nose job?

Can I get nose fillers to raise my bridge 3 months after an alar and tip plasty?

Doctor Answers 7

Nose fillers...

An injectable substance like Juvederm can certainly be used to enhance the bridge after rhinoplasty and are commonly used. Be sure to go someone that is experienced in using fillers in this location.


Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 187 reviews

Dermal fillers after rhinoplasty.

Dermal fillers provide an acceptable method for temporary and subtle nasal correction. But words of caution- 1) use a hyaluronic acid (HA) filler and 2) wait about 6 months after your rhinoplasty before getting the injections. I would not use a permanent filler - permanent fillers often lead to permanent problems. -Randolph Capone, MD, FACS 

Randolph Capone, MD, FACS
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Fillers in nose post rhinoplasty

Yes, fillers can be used to enhance the appearance of the nose. The effects are temporary. But since you only had your rhinoplasty 3 months ago, I would advise you to wait until at least 6 months for the swelling to subside from your original surgery before contemplating any further procedures. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Fillers

Fillers are ok as a temporary fix. If your dorsum isn't significantly swollen it is probably ok to add filler. Best to check with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Microdroplet Silikon-1000 injections may be considered for bridge raising after rhinoplasty surgery.

If you have an indentation or low area on the bridge of your nose after rhinoplasty surgery, injectable fillers may be considered depending on your examination. We prefer using Silikon-1000, an off label filler for permanent results. Wishing you well. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 396 reviews

3 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Nose fillers after nose job?

You can do that, yes, but I would not recommend it. Your nose is still taking shape and the height of the bridge is always evaluated with respect to the tip. With your tip still swollen there is a risk of over-filling the bridge. I would recommend you wait until a year before considering altering the nose further in any way. Hope that helps!

Jeffrey Watson, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
