Possible to inject Fillers to raise nasal sill to decrease nostril show? (photos)

Had rhinoplasty that included an alar base reduction. The wedge excisions of the alars extended into the nasal sill area which has created a notch / indentation. I think this has created the look of much larger nostrils and too much nostril show from the front. Pics attached show the increase in nostril show. Can fillers be injected to plump up the notching / indentations at the nostril sill and decrease nostril show? Can cartilage be grafted into this area for a more permanent reduction of nostril show?

Doctor Answers 2

Fillers for Nasal Sills

Hi airbender, 


Filler injection on the nasal sill will not decrease nostril show, and is actually not the ideal treatment option as it poses the risk of making your alars look wider. A revision internal type alarplasty may be a good option for you however. 


Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Alar notching

If there is mild notching (which appears to be the case) it is best to leave it alone as it does not show. Any attempt to improve it might make it better. RegardsDr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews
