Malar mounds/bags? Will surgery on deviated septum help?

I have malar mounds/borderline bags. I have allergies (treated with Claritin, Singulair, and Flonase and Azelastine 2x a day). I am on month five of allergy drops (sublingual method). No improvement. I was also diagnosed with a deviated septum and was told surgery would be the next step if mouth breathing didn't improve on drops. Could this surgery also help my malar mounds/bags? Any other options?

Doctor Answers 2

Deviated Septum surgery will not help malar mounds.

Malar mounds are due to fluid collections in the cheeks and will not be corrected by septoplasty.  The swelling after the septoplasty may make the malar bags worse for a short period of time, although it may help with your breathing.

Malar mounds and septum

No, malar mounds are due to water retention it may actually look a bit worse for a while after rhinoplasty surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
