Will a chin implant change my smile? (photos)

One of my favorite personal features is my smile. Will putting a chin implant in change my smile? I've seen some patients' before and afters and in a lot of their cases, it looks like it has. Can an implant improve my smile?

Doctor Answers 4

A chin implant normally does not change your smile

While it might possibly affect the smile, a chin implant normally does not change the smile, especially if it's placed through a small incision under the chin. If you haven't already, then speak with a facial plastic surgeon to help review options with you.

Best.

Dr. Chaboki



Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Will a chin implant change my smile?



 While the smile and movements, of the mouth, can feel a bit restricted during the early healing phase (week or so) this will go away and there shouldn't be any permanent change to your smile if the chin implants is placed by an experienced Chin Implant Surgeon.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin Implant and Smile

A chin implant should not change the smile if done properly.  The smile should only change if there was nerve or muscle damage.  I believe the risk of nerve or muscle damaged is greatly decreased if a chin implant is placed through a small cut underneath the chin as opposed to an implant placed by a cut inside of the mouth.  

I hope this helps.  

Can chin implant improve smile?

Before you do it, nobody can tell it for sure.  It looks like you will benefit of chin augmentation. This procedure will not change dynamics (muscle activity) involved in your smile.

You should discuss this issue with a board certified plastic surgeon after an in person evaluation. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
