Can jaw surgery and chin implant add facial height?

How big of a difference can a surgery to add facial height and definition make? My face is short and under average in height. Can surgerys make the face look less small? How many cm difference are possible? I'm male

Doctor Answers 3

Jaw and Chin Implant to add Facial Height?

Hi GodGodGod,


Without photos, it is impossible to give an assessment, however, in general, chin implant can increase the facial length while jaw implants will give more definition to the jaw line; jaw reduction on the other hand will make the face look slimmer and relatively longer without really increasing the facial height


Thailand Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Can jaw surgery and chin implant add facial height?

 Hi, Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation. I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.  Rarely is the "front" or vertical portions (divided into equal 1/3's) of the face significantly asymmetric but rather it's the anterior or front facing projection of the mid or lower face that requires augmentation as described below.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Facial Lengthening

An increase in facial height is going to come from vertical chin lengthening. Other jawline procedures may be done behind the chin but the key is what happens in the front part of the jaw. This is best done with an opening bony geniplasty because if carries with it the attached soft tissue to the bone. Increases of 10 to 12mm are possible. Vertical chin/jawline lengthening can also be done with a custom implant but vertical increases of even a centimeter can be too much for the tight tissues of the chin pad to be stretched once released off of the bone. I suspect you may been less vertical facial lengthening than you think since many patients over estimate how much numeric movements are needed in the face to make a change.

You might also like...
