Chin implant or Sliding Genioplasty? (Photos)

I have a weak chin, my jawline also weak. I want to have a treatment that is permanent and looks natural, also I want my profile to look sharp. I'm worried from chin implant because it can get infected, bone resorption... Etc If sliding Genioplasty, will it make my jaw also defined? I want the result to be great from front and profile. Mainly my chin to go forward if jaw is hard to be defined! Please see the images attached. Looking forward to hearing from you. Thanks

Doctor Answers 5

Chin implant or genioplasty?


Chin Augmentation

A sliding genioplasty is the more 'natural' procedure and has a lower risk of infection than a chin implant. The key question is what type of chin look can they both create. From the side view the difference between a chin implant and a sliding genioplasty may not look that different. From the front view, however, they can look different. A chin implant can make the chin wider and more square of desired. A sliding genioplasty will keep the front view of the chin the same or may make it look a little more narrow.

Chin implant or Sliding Genioplasty?



Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant versus sliding genioplasty

A sliding genioplasty is performed by an oral surgeon under general anesthesia in the hospital setting with an overnight hospital stay, and is much more invasive.  Placement of a chin implant is performed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure which takes approximately 30 minutes.  The chin implant procedure is much less invasive and the implant can always be removed if ever needed.  In our practice, we use Implantech Silastic chin implants for over 25 years with an excellent success rate.  For many before and after results of chin implants and diagrams of the implants themselves, please see the link and video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Chin implant vs sliding genioplasty

I believe you will have the best result with a sliding genioplasty with possible liposuction of the neck.  You need a good amount of chin advancement to improve your profile.  The liposuction will also help to further define the jawline.  I believe that an advancement genioplasty gives the most natural look.  Find a board certified surgeon who does frequent chin surgical procedures.  Good luck.  Donald R. Nunn MD,DDS  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
