Rhinoplasty swelling, is possible it will never go away?

Is it possible to have swelling after septorhinoplasty that NEVER goes away? I mean, the type of swelling that actually interferes with the look of the tip of the nose to the point where it looks bigger than it did before the surgery. And it's permanent. If this does happen, how common is it?

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling , some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Nasal tip swelling

Nasal tip swelling can last a long time. Most settle down by about a year but some can take longer..

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Thank you for your question.

It is important to consult with your surgeon about any questions or concerns you may have so they can give you a physical examination. If it is swelling that is swelling causing the tip to appear larger then it will eventually resolve. Swelling can cause the appearance of unevenness or enlargement. It takes 6 months for 90% of the swelling to resolve after a rhinoplasty. During this waiting period, several treatment options can reduce the swelling. First, post-operative taping is imperative to decrease swelling and mold the shape of the nose. This can be performed for a minimum of 2 weeks with recommendations commonly for 3 months. Second, a short course of oral steroids (Medrol dose pack) can be beneficial in the early stages to decrease swelling and pain. Third, I commonly use a dilute solution of Kenalog with Marcaine to decrease swelling of the nasal tip. If after 12-18 months, you are still unhappy with your results, I would contact your surgeon or a board certified plastic surgeon for a revision because at this point, all the swelling should be resolved and you are left with your final result.
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
