Is smoking e-cigarettes (vaping) OK after an FUE procedure? If not, how long should one wait before vaping again?

Thanks.

Doctor Answers 4

There are no studies on vaping and hair growth. In general smoking is considered bad for wound healing.

There are no studies on vaping and hair growth.  In general smoking is considered bad for wound healing.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Smoking after a Hair Transplantation Surgery

Smoking delays healing after any type of surgery or invasive procedure. This is not unique to hair transplant surgery.Good Luck

Ilker Apaydin, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Smoking e-cigs after transplant

There are no studies that show that vaping is harmful to hair transplant people unlike cigarettes which do impact blood supply. If there is nicotine in the Vape, then the side effects of nicotine may produce vascular changes in the scalp but no one knows

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Vaping after FUE hair transplant?

kingstealth,

Vaping or e-cigarette use delivers nicotine a powerful vasoconstrictor. Vasoconstriction diminishes blood flow, so it is not good for the transplant to decrease the blood flow to it. Good circulation brings oxygen, healing cells,and nourishment to the recovering tissues.

All the best,


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Bernardino Arocha, MD
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
