My right pectoral looks more puffy then the left pectoral. Is it still swollen, or are these the results? (photos)

Just wondering about swelling and if my results will only get more and more flat over time or is it possible they don't stay as flat over time? My right pec looks a little more puffy then my left pec. Just had surgery only 5days ago btw

Doctor Answers 6

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surger




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

5 days post op

Yes, 5 days is very early.  You will be swollen for weeks.  By 3 to 6 months the swelling will be gone and the skin will tighten.   Asymmetries at this point are normal and likely related to the swelling.

More Q and A below.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Post Op Swelling

There is significant swelling immediately post surgery. Do not worry. Express your concerns to your surgeons. However, trust his or her guidance as he or she knows the scope of the surgery and the specifics about you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Early post-op results

You need to be patient as your chest is still swollen from your surgery and the right is more swollen than the left. Remember it takes a minimum of 6 months for scars to mature and to see your final results.  Please continue to wear a compression garment and follow any post-surgical recommendations of your surgeon.  

James A. Lehman, MD (retired)
Akron Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Puffy breasts after surgery

You need to wait at least 3 months from surgery to see how your breasts will turn out.  It is always hard early after surgery, since you are excited to see results.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon and try to be patient.

Timothy Connall, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

5 days post lipo is too early to tell

it takes weeks and even months before all results are "in" after liposuction. it is way too early to be overly concerned about how things look at this point. you should not expect perfect symmetry at any point, but this early asymmetrical swelling is not at all unusual.  be patient and work with your surgeon and hopefully you will see a nice improvement over the coming weeks.

Bruce K. Barach, MD
Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
