Approximately 2.5 months post op for mild bodybuilder gyno surgery and I am still having puffy nipples. Is this normal? (photo)

Basically, i had gyno from taking some supplements i definitely shouldn't have back in the day and decided to have it surgically removed. The "ball" was approximately 1.5cmx2.5cmx2cm and was removed from behind each areolar. However, the puffiness has not gone away. There is no longer as much tenderness and pain as there was pre op but the puffiness hasn't changed, if anything, its worse. Is this normal/when should i try to meet with my surgeon again??

Doctor Answers 2

Puffy Nipples Following Gynecomastia Surgery



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Approximately 2.5 months post op for mild bodybuilder gyno surgery and I am still having puffy nipples. Is this normal?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  I see your areas of concern and agree on your continued puffiness. The difficulty without an in-person examination is knowing if this is the result of residual gynecomastia tissue, swelling, tissue response to temperature or emotion, etc.  Talk to your surgeon now and voice your concerns.  They can best determine the cause and course of treatment.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
