Follicular unit extraction for keratosis pilaris

Hi, I have tried just about everything to treat my keratosis pilaris, with lasting results only recently. I started receiving electrolysis which really helped, I guess because now there is no hair for the keratin to block? But electrolysis takes so long (like 10 seconds per hair) and maybe about 1/2 the hairs treated disappeared for good. The scarring with body hair FUE looks nonexistent, and the machine looks like it moves fast. Is FUE for keratosis pilaris/other follicle disorders possible?

Doctor Answers 2

Electrolysis may be slow but if it works in your case there is nothing wrong with it. FUE will cause scarring.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Electrolysis may be slow but if it works in your case there is nothing wrong with it.  FUE will cause scarring.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Keratosis pilaris

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a benign condition. The use of punch removal is possible, but I would rather you contact a dermatologist for this condition

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
