Will it be risky to get a nose job and forehead reduction at the same time? (photo)

Doctor Answers 9

Forehead reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I don't know how a surgeon would approach a forehead reduction in your situation, but I would recommend staying away from it.  Unlikely to make a worthwhile difference.

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 306 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Forehead Reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Both Rhinoplasty and forehead reduction by hairline advancement can be done during the same surgery. This is perfectly safe and one operation does not affect how the other does or its recovery.

Forehead reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A rhinoplasty and forehead reduction can be done simultaneously without an significant increased risk.  Please obtain an opinion from a board-certified Facial Plastic surgeon.  Best wishes.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Rhinoplasty and forehead reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photo. Rhinoplasty and forehead reduction can be done together without compromising the outcome of either. You will have more swelling in the nose from the forehead work but it will all resolve with time. Good luck.

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is It Risky to Get a forehead Reduction and Rhinoplasty at the Same Time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have done both procedures simultaneously on many occasions. It is actually safer to to both at the same time so you have one operation and one anesthetic. I recommend that you consider the Irregular Trichophytjc Hairline Incision Technique that we described many years ago. With this approach hair will grow through and in front of the incision so the patient has total freedom of hair styling after the forehead reduction.  A rhinoplasty will decrease the width of your entire nose and improve the definition  of your bulbous tip.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Rhinoplasty, forehead reduction and hairline lowering in one surgery.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Rhinoplasty, forehead reduction and hairline lowering in one surgery Is something I've done for 35 years. Using the Irregular Trichophytic Forehead lift with hairline advancement we developed 35 years ago this can all be done along with a browlift  without leaving a noticeable scar. The nose can be done at the same time to create a more feminine and attractive appearance. The results of these operations can be seen  at my website and those of others. Look at the TG results for an idea of what can be achieved. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Will it be risky to get a nose job and forehead reduction at the same time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A rhinoplasty and a forehead reduction can be done at the same time.  there are some areas that are more likely to be changed with the combined procedures such as the top of the nose and between the eyebrows, but for the most part they can individually be maximized and done with balance.  Wish you all the best.

Garrett Wirth, MD, MS, FACS

Wirth Plastic Surgery

Multiple surgeries at the same time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and photo.  Forehead reduction and rhinoplasty can be safely done together.  I would encourage you to do plenty of research on both surgeries as well as your prospective plastic surgeons.  The rhinoplasty procedure may require some cartilage grafting to raise the bridge of the nose.  The forehead reduction will of course involve an incision at the hairline so proper closure will be important to prevent a visible scar.

Good luck on your facial and nose shaping journey.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 170 reviews
