Can kenalog injection be used to treat strip scar camouflaged using FUE?

My strip scar is elevated, and I plan to fix it with kenalog injection. However, I fear cortisone injection can cause loss of transplanted hair on the scar.

Doctor Answers 4

Kenalog and scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, a series of Kenalog injections can reduce the strip scars if they are hypertrophic or keloid.   There might be a possibility that the steroid my result in loss of graphs all be it a small possibility. 


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Kenalog injection is a corticosteroid injection. It does not make the width of the scar smaller. It is used to flatten

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kenalog injection is a corticosteroid injection.  It does not make the width of the scar smaller.  It is used to flatten raised scars.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Kenalog for raised scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kenalog can sometimes trigger a telogen effluvium or shedding of hairs but it is not common. The main effective is to flatten the scar. 

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Vancouver Dermatologist

Use of Kenelog

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The use f Kenelog on elevated scars can reduce the elevation. It often takes multiple injections over months separation, It should not impact the FUE grafts in the scar, but that is nevertheless a risk

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
