Prescribed prednisolon 5mg after hair transplant surgery but didnt take it

I was prescribed to take 4 pills prednisolon 5 mg for 7 days after hair transplant surgery but I mistakenly took 1 for 3 days now, would this affect my newly transplanted hair?,do I continoue taking 1 pill or should I take 4 now as prescribed?

Doctor Answers 2

Prednisone is usually prescribed to reduce swelling. It should not affect the transplanted hairs. If you are concerned contact

Prednisone is usually prescribed to reduce swelling.  It should not affect the transplanted hairs.  If you are concerned contact your doctor.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Use of prednisolone after surgery

I never use prednisolone after surgery. I am not sure why your doctor recommended it, so I would ask your doctor.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
