FUE hair transplant and fever/sickness.

Had FUE transplant 17 days ago, now i have fever, can it change the end result?

Doctor Answers 6

Fever after FUE

If your fever is from something unrelated to the transplant (cold/flu, etc.) then your transplants should be fine. If it's accompanied by signs that point to an infection on your scalp (scalp redness, irritation, etc.) then that is something you need to see your doctor about in order to address.


Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hair transplant and fever

Unless you have a scalp infection causing your fever it is unlikely that the fever will affect your grafts.   Your new hair grafts are set in their new location by the end of the 4th day.  If you are uncertain regarding your condition, return to your hair transplant specialist for re-evaluation

Parsa Mohebi, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

If you are having fevers it is best to contact your doctor for a follow up. You need an examination and possible treatment.

If you are having fevers it is best to contact your doctor for a follow up.  You need an examination and possible treatment.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Fever and sickess after FUE

If you got a fever from (flu) then I doubt that the grafts will be impacted by the fever and illness you had

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Fever after the transplant

A fever shouldn't effect the result of your transplant, provided it is not related to the procedure.  Please contact your physician if the fever doesn't subside or you are concerned of a infection on the scalp.

Justin Misko, MD
Lincoln Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

FUE and fever

Fever in and of itself should not change your results unless the fever is from a significant scalp infection.If you have concerns about your scalp than return to your transplant surgeon.If your fever is from something unrelated than you shouldn't have a problem with your grafts.

David Deutsch, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
