How Long Does It Take for Facelift Scars to Mostly Disappear?

Doctor Answers 21

Scars After Facelift

Scarring after a facelift is essentially unavoidable and will always be somewhat apparent if you know where to look. An experienced surgeon will strategically place the incisions for your facelift in areas that will be the least evident. For many women, this means that much of your scarring could potentially be covered by hair. In general, however, scars naturally fade with time for the first couple years, with the greatest progress seen after the first six months. Scars can also be further lightened through laser techniques and with the application of special creams, tapes, and other such products.


Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Facelift Scars

The scar healing process will vary among people. It usually takes about 3 months for the redness to resolve. The scars will continue to mature for 12-18 months. If you are unhappy with your scars after a year or so it best to speak with your surgeon about your options to improve the appearance of the scars.

Healing time of facelift scars

The healing process is quite variable depending upon the patient’s skin type present. Darker and oilier skin tends to take longer to heal and stays red for a longer period of time. Fitzpatrick I and II type skin tends to heal much quicker, usually within a two to three month period of time following a facelift.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

You might also like...

Facelift scars- time to fading

Scars generally are considered mature at 6 months, but in actuality continue to mature for another 1 1/2 years, becoming less visible over time.

Anchored facelift scars will appear to fade more quickly than scars that are not buried around the earlobe and inside the tragus. 

When reviewing before and after pictures, the astute patient will want to study ears very carefully for signs of pulling down of earlobes and pulling forward of the tragus, as well as hairline alterations.  Hair worn down or large earrings covering the after results make it difficult for patients to assess a surgeon's work.

For these reasons, the skill of the facelift surgeon is immediately obvious and therefore highly prized.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Facelift scars

All scars go through three phases of healing with an initial redness phase followed later on by rebuilding and maturation of the scar.  Most scar and wound experts agree it takes about a year for a scar to fully mature.  Facelfit scars are commonly seen as red and can be hypertrophic.  Treatment of scars depends on the type of scars seen and can include the following treatments: -laser treatments to help both scars and redness of scars  -injections of kenalog or a combination of kenalog and 5-FU  -scar revision if poorly positioned scar The key to great scars after a facelift is to avoid tension on the skin and lift the deeper layer of the face.  Placing too much tension on the skin can make scars wider than ideal.  Meticulous closure technique can also aid in scar appearance.

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Facelift Scars Fade

Facelift scars typically don't completely disappear, the best scars will typically fade to a very faint skin color less than 1mm in width.  It generally takes 6-8 months but can take up to one full year.  In "well positioned" scars they are basically imperceptible.

Johnny Mao, MD, FACS
Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Managing Scars Following Your Facelift

The #scars from a facelift mature within six to twelve months from the surgery date. It is during this time that the rejuvenating effects of the facelift will become apparent and the real result will be seen. We find that scar reducing product, BioCorneum , appears to be very effective. 
If you have certain concerns about the procedures and #healing process, it is recommended to call your board-certified surgeon or their medical staff and discuss those #concerns.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Face lift scar

Thank you for your question. While scars will always be present, much can be done to make them as subtle as possible. Facelift incisions can be managed using a multimodal approach:
1) Scar massage - starting as soon as the surgical dressings come off and the incisions are sealed
2) Silicone sheets or scar gels for about six months to year
3) Fractionated lasers to help blend the scar into the background - done as a series, starting about 4 weeks after surgery and repeated every four weeks for six months.
4) Sunscreen to prevent the scars from darkening

Your incisions should be very subtle based on the placement of the incisions, but may need a full 6 months to 1 year to fade.

How Long Does It Take for Facelift Scars to Mostly Disappear

Thank you for your question.  Scars will improve over time over a two year period.  FOllow the advise of your surgeon.  Unfavorable scars can be revised after a year. Best Wishes

How long does it take for facelift scars to mostly disappear?

Hello! Thank you for the question! It is common for scars to fully mature for up to a year. In the meantime, there are a few things that may help to ameliorate your incision/scar. The most proven (as well as cheapest) modality is simple scar massage. Applying pressure and massaging the well-healed scar has been shown to improve the appearance as it breaks up the scar tissue, hopefully producing the finest scar as possible. Other things that have been shown to add some benefit, albeit controversial, are silicone sheets, hydration, and topical steroids. In addition, avoidance of direct sunlight to the incision will significantly help the appearance as they tend to discolor with UV light during the healing process.


Hope that this helps! Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
