For the past year my nipples have been appearing slightly puffy/inflated and I'm not sure what it is, any ideas?

For the past year my nipples have been appearing slightly puffy/inflated. I am not overweight nor does this problem seen to occur all the time - I have noticed that they seem this way specifically when it is warm. However they very rarely normal (hard, not puffy). I am currently still going through puberty and from what I've read I've believe it might be Gyno, but since my case isn't continuous - I think it might be something else. But I am not to sure. Any help is very much appreciated, Thanks

Doctor Answers 3

What are puffy nipples?

Puffy nipples are a form of gynecomastia, however the good news is since you are still going through puberty it will most likely go away by itself. A small percentage of boys (5% or less)will have it beyond puberty and it may become permanent and only can be removed by surgery. Try to be patient, however if it is causing you a great deal of anxiety, see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in gynecomastia for reassurance. Good luck!


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

About Puffy Nipple Areola Complex


#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Puffy Nipple/Areola

These changes in your nipple/areola area are most likely related to puberty.  This should resolve after completion of puberty but if it does not then evaluation by a plastic surgeon may be warranted.
