Is my left nipple dying? (photos)

I have had Gynecomastia Surgery via liposuction and direct excision of glands 2 weeks ago. My right nipple is supple, normal brown colour and protudes out. My left nipple seems darker, is completely flat and harder. I am concerned that this left nipple could be dying?

Doctor Answers 3

Loss of Nipple Sensation

It is normal to experience numbness around the areola and chest. As your body heals, you may notice random bursts of pain in your chest. This is usually a sign that the numbness is subsiding.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Nipple issue

You need to let your surgeon look at you . Sometimes severe bruising can cause quite a bit of discoloration. If there is some ischemia (decreased blood flow) then your surgeon can make recommendations with regard to care with topical medications and antibiotic ointments. It may not mean that you would lose the nipple. 

Burton M. Sundin, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Is my left nipple dying?

It sounds as if there may be a problem, but the pictures are not definitive. So you will need to be examined.  You should do this now.  There are prescription medications that may help, but they need to be used as soon as possible to be effective.  Good luck.

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
