Does laser liposculpting have any negative impact on female fertility?

I am 33 year old, 5 ft, 7in, 152 pounds, single with localized fat in my abdominal regionand flanks

Doctor Answers 5

Does laser liposculpting have any negative impact on female fertility?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Dr Derby

No ... laser liposculpting does not have any negative impact on female fertility,

Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

When done correctly, liposuction should not change physiology of other organ systems

Liposuction, whether done with or without a laser, should not have an effect on the reproductive organ systems.

There are, of course, complications and unusual circumstances, but, in general, laser liposuction should be safe and have no impact on fertility rates.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Lipo candidate

Laser liposuction should not have any long term effect on your fertility. The operation removes unwanted fat cells.

Liposuction on fertility

Liposuction will not have any negative impact on fertility, except during the surgical time.  Surgery is stress, and some women are less prone to ovulate with stress.  Also, you do not want to have elective surgery or be exposed to anesthesia during the first trimester of pregnancy.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
