Body sculpture of back and abdomen 9 Days Post op. Abdomen still burning with sharp pains. Is this normal?

I had a series of sessions of body scuIpture -The first procedure consisted of a fat transfer of 1000 cc of fat to my buttocks. The next procedure was 1 week later to finishing removing fat from my back. 1 week later I returned to remove fat from my abdomen &they were unable to finish so I returned the following week to complete& remove the rest of fat from my upper abdomen. It has now been 9 days post op& I still have very painful burning & sharp pains. No meds left. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Body sculpture of back and abdomen 9 Days Post op. Abdomen still burning with sharp pains. Is this normal?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews


In my practice, most patients have pain for a couple of days. It's typically described as a sensation similar to overdoing it in the gym. Patients may have some tenderness lasting for two to three weeks, but it's usually mild and does not require prescription medication. 

Still, recovery from surgery varies a lot. Some people go back to work the next day. Some may need a month off work. 

I am perplexed why you needed so many procedures.

Are you being treated by a plastic surgeon?

There are times when I split liposuction or body sculpting into two procedures. I have never heard of someone needing four sessions. 

Please follow up with your treating doctor. If your doctor is not a plastic surgeon, consider finding one who is willing to help you, especially if things don't get better soon.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Discomfort After Procedure

Thank you for your question. Discomfort at this time is normal, and will dissapate over 14-21 days, You might ask your Surgeon if any NSAID drugs can be implemented like Advil, or Aleve. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Extremely unusual sequence of events

It is very unusual to have a series of surgeries like this.  I am very concerned about the legitimacy of the surgeon.  You need to be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon to have these questions addressed in person.
