Do you recommend VitaMedica Recovery Support Program to your lipo/bbl patients? (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Great experience with VitaMedica for surgical patients for more than 10 years!

About twelve years ago, I had a very bright patient who after internet research began loading up on a blend of ephedrine like products and health food store supplements to improve his healing. These products created cardiac irritability and heart rhythm irregularity during his surgery which had to be cut short and he spent two days in ICU for study. The conclusion was that the over the counter supplements reacted with the anesthetic agents and cause his heart to beat with irregularity. He was told not to take any supplements before his surgery.

This is the issue: Many patients will continue to take some supplements for surgery because someone they trust told them that is was helpful. VitaMedica products were created by an anesthesiologist, so I provide them to my surgical patients as an alternative for those who are in the habit of taking a daily supplement. The anti-bruising formulations do help - I have good evidence behind them - and the vitamins are simply vitamins that are adjusted for anesthesia and recovery.

They are not necessary by any means, but I believe they are beneficial. I do not have any interest in the company whatsoever and our large aesthetic surgery group has used it on roughly 20,000 patients with no problems. Patients seem to like them and often request more after surgery. I like them because it allows my supplement needy patients to have a safe alternative and I believe that my patients like them. We charge the patients extra for them, but rarely do patients decide that the minimal cost is not worth it. Good luck. 


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Do you recommend VitaMedica Recovery Support Program to your lipo/bbl patients?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Vitamedica

I use the Vitamedica support program for all of my surgery patients.  When I first started the program, I noticed a dramatic reduction indwelling and bruising.  The patients love the way the vitamins make them feel and often buy the daily products directly from Vitamedica after surgery.

You might also like...

Do you recommend VitaMedica Recovery Support Program to your lipo/bbl patients? (photo)

If you want to take any before or after surgery you should ask your physician he/she would guide you best. 

I would not recommend this.

I don't think that there is any scientific evidence that this would help you in your recovery. If you would like to take this I don't think that there would be any harm however.
There are many products for sale that may or may not be helpful. This will certainly be helpful to the sellers of the product however.

Rodney A. Green, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
