Why does it really take 3-6 months for final results after gynecomastia or lipo?

I hear a lot and read about the recovery stages after gynocmestia and all doctors say it takes almost half a year to see final results. Is there really a big difference between 6-7 weeks post op to 6 months?

Doctor Answers 9

Why does it really take 3-6 months for final results after gynecomastia or lipo?

Most of the healing occurs in the first 6-8 weeks as the collagen and scar tissue is building up but also swelling may persist for months. 

Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 272 reviews

When are Results Noticeable after a Male Breast Reduction

Seeing the #final results can take some time as each breast commonly heal at different rates of each other. Also, your incisions will go through a maturation process after #gynecomastia surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin.  In the future, any #indentations may be addressed with fat #grafting or #cosmetic #fillers if you are  deemed a good fit.If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Post Op Gynecomastia

In 6-7 weeks post op you should see about 80% of your result. The final 20% could take up to 6 months. The reason for this is because of normal swelling, contouring and maturation of scars could take up to 6 months to settle.

Theodore Lazzaro, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Final Results After Liposuction or Gynecomastia Surgery

After any surgery or injury, the body will quickly heal itself using scar tissue. It is like carpenter’s glue to put things together. Like any glue, the scar or wound healing process then takes a while to mature or cure. For most glues that is 24 hours but for scars it is 6 to 12 months. Usually the results are about 90% of the final at around 3 months but that last 10% improvement to the end result can be very slow. This is because your body has to remove the immature scar or early scar that is heavy, thick and red. It then replaces that early scar with mature scar that is soft and more pliable and that is a slow process.

The entire time you will have slight, almost imperceptible improvement in your results but that is why we say your final results from any cosmetic surgery can take up to a year to be fully realized.

I hope that helps.

Best regards.

Brian Windle, MD
Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Why does it really take 3-6 months for final results after gynecomastia or lipo

Thank you for submitting your question.  Final results will take 6 months after gynecomastia surgery for the swelling to subside.  Best Wishes.

It takes time for body to mold after surgery

Bodies go through period of swelling as result of surgery. It takes up to 6 months for the swelling to subside and skin to re drape after liposuction and gynecomastia surgeries.  There is no fast forwarding after surgery. Patience is needed. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Gynecomastia

Yes.  No question there is skin tightening that can occur for up to 6 months or more.  Everyone tightens at their own pace and degree. If skin doesn't tighten all the way and residual excess remains, it can be excised if necessary in the office.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Gynecomastia

Wonderful question. Yes what you heard is pretty much true. People tend to see the majority of the results in the first month or two and the final stages can take not just 6 months and a year but sometimes even longer. The entire operation is done through such a small incision it's hard for non surgeons to understand how much disruption takes place beneath the skin. There is a lot of bleeding and swelling and the body has to go through a long healing phase. Scar tissue develpos after the surgery and that helps to shrink the overlying skin. 

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Gynecomastia TX

How should I choose a surgeon?
Choose carefully. The decision is yours. Advice to assist in making your selection.Only a board certified plastic surgeon 1. Experience matters. Choosing a surgeon increases the likelihood that they have seen a case similar to yours in the past. Selecting a surgeon whose practice is focused on gynecomastia exclusively is also an indicator of experience. 2. Results matter. The more before-and-after pictures, the better. Pay attention whether the surgeon is confident enough to show multiple angles of the same patient. 3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter. 4. Expertise matters. Is your surgeon recognized by the profession as an authority in the field? Have they authored books or medical journal articles regarding your surgery? Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
