What are my options for a sharper neck angle and stronger jawline? (photos)

I had chin lipo done in the hope it would give me a sharper neck angle however it didn't do as much as I had hoped. I hate how from looking at my side profile that my neck merges upto my neck . I would love a sharper angle . Since I had chin lipo I have a firm hard area right behind my chin and when I smile it looks botched ! My chin sticks down and looks awful ! Please help me make light of this ! Thank you

Doctor Answers 5

Options for a stronger neckline?


Jawline Augmentation

You have a skeletally short lower jaw/chin for which liposuction can not make it look stronger or more defined. This is a flawed concept. The jaw needs to be augmented. Whether this is only a chin augmentation, a chin augmentation with jaw angle implants or a complete jawline augmentation using a custom one-piece implant remains to be determined. This can be done using computer imaging of these various jawline changes.

Jawline definition

You have a deficient lower jaw in several dimensions; so you need to augment the jawline in the 'back, middle and chin' areas so you can define it properly and 'blend' the entire jawline together. Your situation is quite common. (see website); but manageable. Lipo cannot 'augment' the jaw, but only tries to 'thin' tissues below the jawline - a less ideal approach. Always focus on the cause of the issue.

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Options for a sharper neck angle and stronger jawline

From the limited side photographs, it appears that there is a weak and recessive chin profile in addition to residual fatty deposits in the neck. In the neck, there are deposits of fat located both above and below the platysma muscle. Liposuction can accomplish removal of the deposits above the muscle, however surgery is required to remove the fat underneath the muscle. After fatty deposits have been removed underneath the muscle, a platysma plastic procedure is required. The platysma plasty significantly accentuates the jawline and gives a sharper neck angle. This procedure is considered a neck lift. No skin removal is required to be tightened. For more information and many before-and-after examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Options for a sharper neck angle and stronger jawline?

Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles and there is excess facial fat in front and below the cheeks.  This combines to create an elongated oval shaped face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
