Will 460cc implants make me an F cup? (photos)

I am 5ft 8" & 135lbs. I am currently a D/DD cup but they look a bit deflated after having 3 children. I am 34.

Doctor Answers 8

Breast Implant Sizing

Hello,
Bra cup sizes are very difficult to predict or plan for because bra manufacturers have no set standards for sizing and anatomical differences in your chest/ribcage will also affect cups. My patients find it helpful to try on implant sizers with a form-fitting T-shirt in the office so that they can get an idea of what they will look like. I recommend choosing through this process with your Plastic Surgeon, rather than aiming for a cup size.All the best

Will 460cc make you an F cup?


See a good local plastic surgeon

Thank you for your question and for posting your photo. You're already asking the right questions and the best thing to do is to go and see a good plastic surgeon near to your home for consultation and examination. The key question is if you want to be a bit bigger (in which case you need implants) or infact if you like your size but want a fuller shape (this is achieved with uplift mastopexy). After you have seen your plastic surgeon you might choose both implants and uplift (augmentation mastopexy) to give you a larger and better shaped breasts. It all depends on the result you want and the type of treatment you choose. I hope this helps.

Chris Dunkin, MBBS, MRCS, MD
Leeds Plastic Surgeon

Implants alone

Having a breast augmentation alone in your case would be a mistake and you would be unhappy with the shape and position of the nipples after surgery. You would be better served with a lift+BA, this will give you better shape of the breasts, better nipple position and the superior fullness you desire. As for sizing, picking implant size based upon your chest dimensions is the best way to select an implant. Having a 460cc implant placed would increase you 2-3 bra sizes most likely. Best to discuss with your surgeon in person.

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Lift with Implants

You need a lift (mastopexy) +/- implants.  Breast Augmentation is an excellent way to both add volume to smaller breasts, or if your wanting more volume to your current size and when combined with a lift, it can restore a youthful appearance for breasts, like yours, that have started to droop or sag. No one wants a mastopexy (lift) but unfortunately some women need them. I would strongly discourage just implants. Implants will cause your breast to sag further and your result will be less than desirable. Best Of Luck.

Implants without lift

Based on these photographs you appear to be an excellent candidate for a breast lift.  I would suggest that you will not get the position shape and symmetry that you would like with an implant


I appreciate your question. It depends on your chest wall measurements and existing breast tissue as implant size does not accurately correlate to a bra size.  It also depends on the brand and style of bra you wear as size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. SchwartzBoard Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
