Is this a inverted v deformity? 3 months post op rhinoplasty (Photos)

3 months post op. Looking crooked and what looks like a inverted v. What happened to my nose?

Doctor Answers 4

Not swelling

You are absolutely correct . You have a significant inverted V deformity - either the bones were not brought in enough or they were but have flexed back outwards again with bleeding and swelling post surgery .In addition your internal valve /mid vault cartilages have collapsed inwards below the nasal bones and this is part of the cause of the inverted V

You will need a corrective revisional rhinoplasty 


Probably, you have an inverted V; as the nose swelling subsides, it will be more obvious.  Your surgeon should be able to repair this, for you.

Gregory S. Keller, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

3 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity. In this regard, the nasal swelling Post-op It can last from two weeks to two months. To reduce this swelling, I recommend you perform delicates daily lymphatic drainage massage therapy over the face (around the nose) avoid sun exposure, and take pain/inflamation pills, as your surgeron precribe you. Kind regards,  Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty Concerns

Thanks for your post and photos. I am beginning to see a suggestion of an inverted v deformity of your nose and some deviation to the dorsum. The shadow of the "v" is caused by a number of factors and some are easier to correct than others. Relatively speaking, yours should be easier to fix. In your case, you may be seeing some signs of deformity because your nasal bone are still too wide in relationship to your upper lateral cartilages or your upper lateral cartilages are too narrow for your nasal bones or both. It is difficult to tell from photos alone exactly what is going on though. At the beginning of your recovery, you may not appreciate this inverted v shadow due to swelling. As you heal and the swelling goes down naturally, sometimes issues arise in this area. This is particularly true with the removal of a larger hump. Depending on how your exam appears in the next 6 to 12 months, revision may need to be considered. Correction may be as simple as narrowing your nasal bones further or improving your dorsal aesthetic lines with spreader grafts to the middle vault. A respectful discussion with your surgeon should lead to the proper diagnosis and treatment plan as you continue to recover. I suggest you let your nose heal a bit longer before making any decisions about future correction. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
