I have numbness and tingling sensation in my ring finger and little finger after gynaecomastia surgery.

As soon as I keep both my hands down while sleeping my little finger and ring finger get numb in no time..I am wearing a compression garment also. what can be the reason for this?

Doctor Answers 2

Numbness or tingling in fingers after surgery

Your ring finger (outer side only) and small finger are innervated by the ulnar nerve.  Your thumb, other fingers, and the inner side of your ring finger are innervated by the median nerve.  Check out your ring finger and notice the difference between inner and outer, or medial and lateral sides.  Chances are that your ulnar nerve in your arm got stretched a little while your arms were outstretched on arm boards while you were in surgery.  This is not uncommon at all and usually goes away within a few weeks.  Hope this helps..

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Numbness and Tingling Post Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
