Would puffy areola surgery leave scars? (Photo)

I have puffy areolas and it really looks bad. I think I have slight gyno but I could over come it if my areolas weren't huge and puffy. When they are cold they shrink to normal size. They get puffer than they are in the pic

Doctor Answers 5

Areola reduction

An areola reduction may be reasonable, but it will leave a permanent scar. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia with "Puffy Areolae"

Your "puffy areolae" are the result of moderate gynecomastia. You would have prominent breasts even if you reduced the areolae. Because of the significant prominence of the areolae and the skin around them, you need, at minimum, a periareolar donut skin and areolar reduction and resection of the breast tissue. Although the tissue can be resected through a small distant incision, the extra skin will probably be more of a cosmetic concern than an almost invisible scar at the edge of a smaller, flat areola. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon with significant experience in dealing with more than minimal gynecomastia.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

If gynecomastia, scars will result...

Thank you for the question and pictures. Accurate diagnosis would necessitate physical examination. It IS important to differentiate gynecomastia ( excess breast tissue) from lipomastia ( otherwise known as pseudo-gynecomastia or excess adipose tissue of chest wall). Treatment will differ depending on diagnosis. In most cases, gynecomastia is treated with resection of the excess breast tissue; peripheral chest liposuction may also be helpful.

My best suggestion: get into the "shape" you want to be physically. Then if your chest wall is still of concern, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

Gynecomastia

definitely not. For about 15 years we have been doing the surgery completely through a tiny almost invisible incision inside the armpit. That includes not just the removal of the fat with Liposuction, but removal of the dense gland tissue using a specialized instrument that can liquefy it and suction it out through the same small incision. It's a well described technique and offered by board-certified plastic surgeon's. Find someone in your area that does the operation this way and you will not have to be concerned about scars. 

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Treating Puffy Nipple Areola Complex

#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
