Would this be considered a weak chin or just a really small chin? (photos)

I've seen the cases of the weak chins that far behind the lips, but what about mine? It doesn't look strong or defined, and it's like pointy-ish...

Doctor Answers 2

Would this be considered a weak chin or just a really small chin?

  Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  

 From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is "not" weak and has the proper degree of forward projection for a male face, The nose has a large dorsal hump with an under-rotated nasal tip that make the nose appear long...and the chin under-represented even though the chin is not weak.  I can't see the mandibular angles but I suspect that they may be weak as well.  This combines to create an oval shaped face with a low degree of facial "angularity".  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome, angular face.

  • Rhinoplasty to reduce the dorsal hump and refine the nose.

Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do you have a weak chin?

