Is all the fat used in a BBL?

I'm a serious inquirer about getting a Brazilian butt lift. However, I'm curious if all that fat you lips is used in the shaping of the buttocks and hips. Mainly because if I have more fat than I'm willing to transfer, can it still be lipo-ed?

Doctor Answers 5

How much fat is used in a BBL

Not all fat harvested needs to be reinjected. An in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can help establish your goals and make sure you and your surgeon are on the same page. Best wishes. 


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Is all the fat used in a BBL?

This will depend upon your overall body fat stores and the amount of transfer you desire.  It is certainly possible to liposuction more fat than is used for augmentation.

How much fat is used in BBL?

Hi, 

Thanks for your question. The majority of the fat liposuctioned is typically used for your buttock augmentation in a BBL. However, there is a limit as to how much fat can be injected at one time into the buttock safely, so if you have a very large volume of liposuction some of the fat may not be injected. However, liposuction around the lower back and buttock is a powerful way to shape the buttock along with the fat injections so you are still getting the benefit of the liposuction even if not all of the fat is injected.

All the best,

Dr. Blagg

Austin, TX

Is all the fat used in a BBL?

It depends on how much fat is available for the transfer and what is the amount you desire for augmentation. I would recommend an in person consultation. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Is all the fat used in a BBL?

A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. After a successful Brazilian Butt lift, the fat that remains will stay there for the rest of your life. Like the rest of the tissue in your body this fat will grow and age with you.





