I have puffy nipples, What can I do to reduce or get rid of the puffiness?

I was 100 lbs ever since I was 15, many people said I looked anorexic then about a year later I started to gain massive weight. I stopped gaining weight at about 180 lbs for two years I was overweight and about early/mid 2014 my chest started to look like breast. I wore double shirts everyday until early 2015 when I started to do something about my weight. Now I am 132 lbs and my chest is flat but the puffy nipples are still there.

Doctor Answers 6

About Gynecomastia with Puffy Nipples Complex

The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect #men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia. Several common factors can cause gynecomastia including excessive levels of #estrogen, natural #hormone changes, use of recreational drugs or alcohol, medications and their associated side effects, and, various health conditions. Also, there are different types of #gynecomastia.





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I have puffy nipples, What can I do to reduce or get rid of the puffiness?

From your description it is likely Gynecomastia which is corrected surgically. Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in gynecomastia surgery.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Gynecomastia SC

How should I choose a surgeon?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Gynecomastia

This is a very common complaint we see in males. This could be a condition called gynecomastia. Treatment for this is very minimal and can be done as an outpatient procedure. I recommend to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for a formal examination and to discuss the procedure more in detail. 

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Puffy nipples

Thank you for your question.  There is a chance that there is still fat in your chest area even if you have lost weight, but if breast tissue formed there as well, the only way to remove it would be by breast reduction surgery performed by a board certified plastic surgeon.  

All the best,

Dr. JSB

Gynecomastia

don't know of a way other than surgery but then again wenick inside thelight sedation plus some local anesthesia. A tiny nick inside the armpit and a special machine that can break up the hard gland tissue and suction it out.should be able to improve this for you. Good luck with it.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
